PD C88114 June 12, 1998 CLA-2-61:I11 C88114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Paul Meyer NIK and Associates Unit "A" 800 S. Hindry Avenue Inglewood, California 90301 RE: The tariff classification of woman's cardigarn from China, Korea and Italy. Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated May 18, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Michael Gerald Limited. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 4615, is a woman's knitted cardigan of 55% ramie/45% cotton. The garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction and features a collar, full frontal buttoned opening and short, cuffed sleeves. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 6%. The garment falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Italy are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia