NY C88026 June 18, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C88026 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Rosy Curbelo Almacenes PITUSA P. O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, P. R. 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of an artificial pine wreath from Thailand. Dear Ms. Curbelo: In your letter dated April 20, 1998, and received in this office on May 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a photocopied picture of a 20" artificial Canadian pine wreath. The artificial pine wreath is composed of plastic strips and wire. The plastic strips have been wrapped around the wire to appear as pine branches. The wreath is undecorated. The applicable subheading for the artificial Canadian pine wreath will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and part and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B.Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division