NY C88023 June 17, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C88023 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Kimberly Fathauer A. W. Fenton Company, Inc. P. O. Box 360614 Columbus, OH 43236-0614 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas decoration from China. Dear Ms. Fathauer: In your letter dated May 15, 1998, on behalf of your client Consolidated Stores Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item number 94059. It is a porcelain create-a-Santa. The porcelain create-a-Santa is a craft item which consists of a "Santa head", a pair of hands, and a pair of black boots. The porcelain items will be attached to a body created by the purchaser. This craft product enables the purchaser to create and decorate a Santa Claus for the Christmas holiday season. This sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the porcelain create-a-Santa will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division