NY C87560 June 4, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C87560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Ruby L. Wood Evans And Wood & Company, Inc. P. O. Box 610005 D/FW Airport Texas, 75261 RE: The tariff classification of a silver plated picture frame stocking hanger from India. Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter dated May 6, 1998, on behalf of your client Greco Frame Supply, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item #5990. It is a silver plated picture frame stocking hanger. It is designed to sit on a mantle or shelf to hold Christmas stockings. This stocking hanger is different from other hangers because the top contains a picture frame that can display a picture of the individual for whom the stocking is intended. Your letter of inquiry states that this item will be sold with the Christmas merchandise. The sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Christmas stocking hanger with a picture frame will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division