NY C87543 May 19, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C87543 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Glenda Smith Lansdale Manufacturing Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Colombia, Costa Rica and the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated May 6, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 855155 is a woman's blouse constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, a back yoke and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The applicable subheading for style 855155 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 855155 falls within textile category designation 341 Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Colombia and the Dominican Republic are subject to a visa requirement and not to quota restraints. Products of Costa Rica are currently not subject to either a visa requirement or to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division