PD C87316 May 18, 1998 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B8:I14 C87316 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. David Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman, LLP Counselors at Law 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit jacket from China and/or Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated April 29, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger, division of Pepe Clothing (USA), Inc. located at 485 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10017. Style number 0501317 is a woman's jacket constructed from a 100% polyester fleece, knit fabric. The garment has a full-front zipper opening covered by a placket. There are three large toggle closures and two metal closures at the neck. Other features include long sleeves, a hood, two front pockets below the waist and a locker loop at the back. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks(including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles; knitted or crocheted of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.3% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to export license and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport