NY C86801 May 5, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C86801 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Wendy Schiavone JAV International Inc. 500 Ocean Avenue East Rockaway, NY 11518-1235 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from India Dear Ms. Schiavone: In your letter dated April 16, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Lora Michaels, LLC. Style 13006 is a jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a V-neckline and a partial front opening secured by three buttons. The garment has fabric ties at the back. The applicable subheading for style 13006 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 13006 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division