PD C86271 April 21, 1998 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B8:I14 C86271 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. John Maser Total Port Clearance Inc. 10 Fifth Street Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit coat from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Maser: In your letter dated April 3, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Nash International Group Ltd. located at 1412 Broadway, New York, NY 10018. The sample submitted, style number 903116, is a woman's coat constructed from a 100% polyester polar fleece, knit fabric with a sherpa lining. The coat, which is mid-thigh in length, has a full-front opening secured by four button closures, long roll-up sleeves, a collar and two front patch pockets. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks: knitted or crocheted of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.3% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport