NY C85580 April 16, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 C85580 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Serko & Simon One World Trade Center, Suite 3371 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic cooler bag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated March 18, 1998 on behalf of your client Mitzi International Handbags, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as style SK #LT-5299, a plastic cooler bag. This cooler bag is composed of soft vinyl sides with plastic foam insulation. It is designed to store food or beverages and for maintaining a cold temperature over a period of time. It is a rectangular shaped bag that measures approximately 5-1/2 inches wide by 6-1/2 inches tall by 3 inches deep. The cooler bag has a white background with multi-colored designs of balloons, birthday cakes and three cartoon characters such as, baby Bugs, baby Daffy and baby Tweety. This item has a self closure flap and the carry handle is made of webbed material. The sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic cooler bag will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division