NY C85550 April 22, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C85550 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Mike Leahy A. N. Deringer, Inc. 173 W. Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a denim Christmas sock from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Leahy: In your letter dated March 23, 1998, on behalf of your client Roadrunner Apparel Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a drawing sketch of a Christmas sock. This item is identified as style #0694. The Christmas sock is composed of 100 percent denim fabric. The applicable subheading for the Christmas sock will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division