NY C85540 April 14, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C85540 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Rosy Curbelo Almacenes PITUSA P. O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, P. R. 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas articles from Thailand. Dear Ms. Curbelo: In your letter dated March 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted five photocopies of samples of Christmas articles. (1) 5" Gold and glittered Cherub, item #B-74-E-1107, (2) Cherub hanging ornament, item #B-74-E-1109, (3) 10" Fabric Mache angel tree topper, item #B-74-K-0564, (4) 4" fabric ornament with Santa face, item #B-74-E-1071, (5) 5" Christmas wreath with bow ornament. Without a sample and information about how it is advertised, bought and sold, we can not rule on item #1. The applicable subheading for items 2, 3, 4 and 5 mentioned above will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division