NY C85539 April 14, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C85539 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Rosy Curbelo Almacenes PITUSA P. O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, P. R. 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas articles from Thailand. Dear Ms. Curbelo: In your letter dated March 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted five photocopies of samples of Christmas articles. (1) 4" musical instrument decoration, item #B-74-E-1339, (2) 3" rope ball with musical instrument ornament, item #B-74-E-1137, (3) 9" x 14" Santa hat, item #B-74-G-0182, (4) 14" Merry Christmas sign, item #B-74-E-1226, (5) 3" Christmas tree ornament, item #B-74-E-1316. Your letter of inquiry states that all of these items are composed of plastic except the Santa hat which is textile. The applicable subheading for all of the Christmas articles mentioned above will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division