NY C85406 April 8, 1998 CLA-3-63:RR:NC:SP:352 C85406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a textile tent for children from China. Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated March 10, 1998, on behalf of your client, Play Hut, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a textile tent identified as style #71766, Play Away II. It is constructed of polyvinyl chloride (pvc) material with a 100 percent polyester mesh backing. Play Away II is a tent that consists of four circular shaped sides meeting together near the top. This item has a square floor and a small roof. It measures 42" x 42" x 40" high. The seams consists of four flexible steel loops inserted in the seam bindings of the four panels. The steel loops provide the structure and allows the unit to be collapsed for compact storage. One side has an 18" circular hole with a fabric covering that can be rolled up and secured with an elastic tie. One side has a large window of netting that makes up the top half. One side is completely closed and one side has a two-flap opening with flaps that can be rolled up to either side and secured with elastic ties. The circular hole permits attachment of a cylindrical tunnel which would provide another route to explore or hide. Play Away II can be connected to other components made by Play Hut. This sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Play Away II will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents of synthetic fibers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. This tent falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytleman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division