PD C85117 April 1, 1998 CLA-2-61:I11 C85117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a cape from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated March 3, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Incorporated. The sample will be returned. The garment, style F98-03-005, is a woman's cape of 100% polyester polar fleeced fabric. The garment features no ties or pockets. The applicable subheading for the cape will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes...and similar articles knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 29.3%. The cape falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia