NY C84969 April 2, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C84969 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Richard Kingston Speed Sourcing, Inc. 740 Lakeview Plaza, Suite L Columbus, Ohio 43085 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kingston: In your letter dated March 2, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 9205, is a woman's jacket constructed from 100% polyester, polar fleece, knit fabric. The jacket features a stand-up collar, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, a drawstring waist, 2 inset front vertical pockets with zipper closures in the waist area, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's carcoats, overcoats....and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 29.3% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division