NY C84846 March 5, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C84846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Carol Hagyard A.N. Deringer, Inc. 1010 Niagara Street Buffalo, NY 14213 RE: The tariff classification of steel carabiners/karabiners from England. Dear Ms. Hagyard: In your letter dated February 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Haun Drop Forge. You are requesting the tariff classification on steel carabiners, hardware for climbing or mountaineering. The article is a metal clasp which is particularly suitable for clipping onto steel safety lines used in rock/mountain climbing. The carabiners are used solely or principally as rock climbing or mountain climbing gear. The applicable subheading for the steel carabiners will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...parts and accessories thereof (con): Other: Other...Other." The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division