NY C84516 February 27, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:1:101 C84516 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Jack Alsup Alsup & Alsup, Inc. P.O. Box 1251 Del Rio, TX 78841 RE: The tariff classification of automotive seat belt parts from Mexico Dear Mr. Alsup: In your letter dated February 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Takata Seat Belts, Inc. of Auburn Hills, Michigan. The items concerned (shown below) are portions of an entire seat belt/shoulder harness assembly: The Seat Belt Retractor Assembly consists of a length of gray, nylon, sewn webbing measuring 1 "W. On one end of the webbing is a sewn-in, oval piece of black metal with a hole in it's exposed portion. Threaded over the webbing is a T-shaped, silver metal and gray hard plastic seat belt insert. The other end of the webbing is coiled around an open, box-shaped, gold metal and white plastic retractor; the retractor measures 3«"L X 3«"W X 2«H. You state that the function of this item is to provide retracting tension on the seat belt and shoulder harness during normal operation and that the retractor "locks" during a sudden impact to the vehicle. The Seat Belt Floor Anchor Extension is a dark khaki-colored, oblong arm of hard plastic measuring 1'L X 2"W. One end of the arm has a slit opening with a spring-operated push button on top of it; the other end of the arm is closed and rounded. There are two holes in the arm: one hole is positioned three-quarters of the way down it's length, webbing can be seen inside the arm through the hole and a dual black plastic-covered cord extends from the hole and ends in an oblong, black hard plastic, open-ended connector with an attached silver metal clip on it's top; the other hole is just before the closed end of the arm and a black piece of metal with a hole through it is positioned within the arm in the aperture of this hole. You state that the function of this item is to provide an extension for the seat belt floor anchor to "anchor" the Seat Belt Retractor Assembly. You further state that both items are manufactured by a subsidiary of Takata Seat Belts, Inc. in Cd. Acuna Coah., Mexico and that they will be imported into the U.S. through the Port of Del Rio, Texas. The applicable subheading for the Seat Belt Retractor Assembly (Part# 22638008 P-90) and the Seat Belt Floor Anchor Extension (Part# 22657820 P-90) will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division