PD C84114 March 9, 1998 CLA-2-62:EPI25 C84114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 William F. Sullivan Brokerage Compliance Mgr. MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Turkey. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated February 6, 1998, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style S98-01-051, is a woman's sleeveless blouse constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The blouse features a full front opening secured by a four buttoned closure, a U-shaped neckline and a hemmed bottom which extends to just below the waist. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts, and shirtblouses: of cotton: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas