PD C84083 February 24, 1998 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B8:I14 C84083 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's knit capes from Taiwan Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated February 3, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Style number 120 is a woman's cape constructed from a 100% polyester fleece, knit fabric. The garment is knee-length and has a single button closure and a faux fur collar. Style number 125 is a woman's cape constructed from a 100% polyester fleece, knit fabric. The cape is knee-length and has a velvet collar and two velvet covered buttons for closure. The samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks: knitted or crocheted of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.3% ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 635. As products of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport