NY C82760 January 20, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C82760 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated December 12, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 4502 is a shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton moleskin woven fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a shirt collar, a full front opening secured by five buttons and a hemmed bottom. The garment is somewhat tailored and has a front and rear yoke. The applicable subheading for style 4502 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 4502 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division