NY C82750 January 13, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 C82750 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jumper from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: In your letter dated December 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #3450, is a girl's 100% cotton denim jumper. The garment is woven and features a scoop neckline, shoulder straps with a two snap closure at the top, oversize armhole openings (which makes it inappropriate for use alone), and a patch pocket on the front of the bodice. The skirt portion is gathered at the waist with two front patch pockets and a hemmed bottom. You state in your letter that the jumper will be imported in girls' sizes 2T-5T The applicable subheading for the jumper, Style #3450, will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear;other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division