PD C82050 December 24, 1997 CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Jonice Gaidar Customs Analyst J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation 6501 Legacy Drive Plano, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven jumper to be manufactured in China Dear Ms. Gaidar: In your letter dated November 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 223-2203, is a women's jumper manufactured from a 100% cotton woven blue denim fabric. This sleeveless garment features a full frontal opening secured by eight metal buttons, a V-neckline, two front patch pockets below the waist, each with a flap secured by a single metal button, an attached belt that adjusts the back, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's or girls' jumpers, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 8.4%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure