PD C81488 December 2, 1997 CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. Philip Kwok BALtrans USA, Inc. 700 Rockaway Turnpike Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven sleeveless blouse to be manufactured in China Dear Mr. Kwok: In your letter dated November 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kazu Apparel Group, Inc., of New York, New York. The submitted sample, designated style number PL-5737, is a women's sleeveless blouse manufactured from a 65% cotton, 35% rayon woven fabric. The garment, which has a full lining of a 100% acetate woven fabric, features a full frontal opening secured by five fabric-covered buttons, a high V-neckline, a tapering banded collar, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 16.1%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 341. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure