NY C81469 December 4, 1997 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 C81469 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 9105.21.80, 9105.91.80 Ms. Elizabeth Douglass Sourcing Horizons Corp. 8 Valemont Way Summit, NJ 07901 RE: The tariff classification of clocks from Taiwan or China Dear Ms. Douglass: In your letter dated November 10, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on clocks. The clocks are the moving wall clocks (also referred to as the swing clocks), the moving desk clocks (also called the motion clocks) and the puzzle desk clocks. You indicate that the movement is analog and requires a battery in order to operate. The cases of the clocks are made of rigid plastic and ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) foam. The applicable subheading for the moving wall clocks (swing clocks) will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; wall clocks; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent on the case plus 5.3 percent on the battery. The applicable subheading for the moving desk clocks (motion clocks) and the puzzle desk clocks will be 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; other; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent on the case plus 5.3 percent on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division