NY C81288 November 25, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C81288 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.90.8880 Mr. Y. Fukui Sumitomo Corporation of America 345 Park Avenue New York, NY 10154-0042 RE: The tariff classification of a titanium cathodic drum from Japan Dear Mr. Fukui: In your letter dated October 24, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted literature, the drum consists of a carbon steel inner surface which is covered with a titanium sheet. A shaft is located in the drum's center to provide support. After importation, this drum is used as a cathode in the manufacture of copper foil by the electro-deposition process. The applicable subheading for the titanium cathodic drum will be 8543.90.8880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division