NY B89941 May 7, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225/222 B89941 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 John M. Peterson Neville, Peterson & Williams 80 Broad Street 34th Floor New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of Light Sculptures from Hong Kong, Taiwan or China Dear Mr. Peterson: In your letter dated September 24, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Target Stores. We apologize for the delay, but it has taken some time to determine the classification impact of Midwest of Cannon Falls. The instant products are all decorative Light Sculptures of various festive motifs sold in Target Stores' Holiday Department. 58801 - Santa in Sleigh 58200A - Santa/Wreath 58902 - Seasons Greetings with Santa face 58938 - Kissing Fawn and Doe 58803 - 3-D Leaping Deer The applicable subheading for all of the above Light Sculptures will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof; Christmas Ornaments: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialists Alice J. Wong at(212) 466-5538 or Alice Masterson at (212) 466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division