PD B89604 October 8, 1997 CLA-2-62:360:I07:H:TC:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Jonice Gaidar, Customs Analyst J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, Texas 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven cotton jumpers from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Gaidar: In your letter dated September 12, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. Style 221-3050 is a woman's woven 100% cotton denim jumper which extends to above the knee and features a full frontal opening with seven metal button closures; a V-neck; a dropped waist; oversized armholes; four front and four rear panels above the waist; continental pockets below the waist; a right key pocket; and a hemmed bottom. The garment lacks sufficient coverage for wear without another garment such as a shirt or a blouse. Style 221-3172 is a woman's woven 100% cotton denim jumper which extends to above the knee and features 1-1/2 inch straps; a scoop neckline; oversized armholes; a princess waistline; patch pockets below the waist; a rear zipper closure; three front panels and four rear panels; self-fabric rear ties at the waist; and a hemmed bottom. The garment lacks sufficient coverage for wear without another garment such a shirt or a blouse. The applicable subheading for the jumpers will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton, jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Styles 221-3050 and 221-3172 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston