PD B89600 October 8, 1997 CLA-2-61 SE:TC:D I09 B89600 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.90.9042 Darlene Stump Jantzen Inc. PO Box 3001 Portland OR 97208 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's crocheted sweater from Hong Kong or China Dear Ms. Stump: In your letter dated September 12, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 2L547, is a woman's sweater of openwork crocheted 55% ramie, 45% cotton fabric. The sweater reaches the waist, and features short sleeves, a full front opening that buttons closed right over left, and a shirt style collar. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, sweaters for women or girls', other other, other. The duty rate will be 6%. Style 2L547 falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong or China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure