PD B89496 September 26, 1997 CLA-2-62:EPI25 B89496 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Asher Rubinstein Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP Counselors at Law 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong and/or China Dear Mr. Rubinstein: In your letter dated September 8, 1997, on behalf of Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style E1744, is a woman's sleeveless blouse constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The blouse features a full front opening secured by five buttons, a shirt collar, and a straight hemmed bottom. The blouse is fully lined. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls blouses, shirts and shirtblouses: of cotton: other: other. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas