NY B89023 September 16, 1997 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 B89023 CATEGORY: Classification; Marking TARIFF NO.: 9105.21.80 Ms. Florence Pianko Advance Watch Co., Ltd. 25800 Sherwood Warren, Michigan 48091 RE: The tariff classification of wall clocks from Japan Dear Ms. Pianko: In your letter dated August 25, 1997 you requested a tariff classification and marking ruling on a wall clock. The wall clock is a Timex clock, model 3921T. It is battery operated and contains a quartz movement. According to your letter, the clock has no jewels. The applicable subheading for the wall clock will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wall clocks; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent on the case plus 5.3 percent on the battery. The country of marking on the clock case consists of the words "Assembly in Thailand" which is printed or painted on the back side of the clock case. This marking does not satisfy the special marking requirements for clock cases because it is not done by one of the methods described in Chapter 91, U.S. Additional Note 4, HTS. Printing or painting the country of origin on the clock case is not considered an indelible mark, because it does not leave a permanent impression on the clock case. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division