NY B89011 September 26, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B89011 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040; 6211.42.0056; 6211.42.0081 Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb, III Oxford Industries, Inc. 222 Piedmont Avenue, NE Atlanta, GA 30308 RE: The tariff classification of women's upper body garments from India Dear Mr. Chubb: In your letter dated August 25, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Four garments were submitted with your ruling request, styles 4254, 4255, 4256 and 4257. The submitted samples are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Style 4254 is a sleeveless blouse that extends from the shoulders to the vicinity of the hips. The garment measures 2 1/2 inches in width at the shoulder seams and features a square neckline, front and rear, a full front opening secured by 10 buttons, seven tiny tucks on the front panels and has ruffle trim around the neck opening and along the bottom. Style 4255 is a pullover garment that is suspended from shoulder straps approximately 1/4 inch wide. The garment features an embroidered design on the front panel and a straight hemmed bottom. It is cut straight across the top, front and rear, without a defined neckline. Style 4256 extends from the neck and shoulders to the vicinity of the hips and has 1/4 inch wide shoulder straps. The garment features a full front opening secured by five buttons, four tucks on each front panel, embroidery down the front opening, and a ruffle trim around the top edge. It is cut straight across the top, front and rear, without a defined neckline. Style 4257 is a pullover garment that is suspended from shoulder straps approximately 1/4 inch wide. The garment extends from the neck and shoulders to approximately mid-thigh and features a scoop neckline, front and rear, a raised waistline and an embroidered design on the bodice. The applicable subheading for style 4254 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other women's. The duty rate will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 4257 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 4255 and 4256 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Styles 4254 and 4257 fall within textile category designation 341; styles 4255 and 4256 fall within category 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division