PD B88707 August 26, 1997 CLA-2-62:SF G03 B88707 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Mauritz Plenby Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of girls' jumpers from India Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated August 5, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Parisian. You have submitted two samples, Style H73-2285 and H76-2285, made from a woven velveteen fabric which you state is 80% cotton and 20% polyester. Both garments have a front scoop neck, partial center back zipper, large armholes, and an empire waistline. The armholes and neckline are finished with contrasting fabric piping. A ribbon of contrasting fabric is threaded through vertical slits on the bodice and is tied in a bow in the center back. The skirt bottom is hemmed. You indicate that Style H73-2285 will be in sizes 2-4T and Style H76-2285 in sizes 4-6X. The applicable subheading for the jumpers will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton: Jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. These jumpers fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. In accordance with your request your samples will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco