PD B88079 August 19, 1997 CLA-2-62:I11 B88079 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Cyndi Bergamini CSI Winks 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, Pennsylvania 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a blouse from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated July 30, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 473-981268, is a woman's cotton blouse. The garment is sleeveless and features a collar, full frontal buttoned opening, lace inserts in the front of the garment and ties at the bottom which do not tighten. The garment is trimmed with eyelet on the collar, front and sleeve openings. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 16.1%. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia