NY B87353 July 10, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 B87353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Ms. Lynn Freedman Baci RR 2, Box 134 N. Clove Verbank, NY 12585 RE: The tariff classification of the "Detachable Padded Strap Cover" from Thailand. Dear Ms. Freedman: In your letter dated June 23, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample padded strap cover was submitted with your letter. The padded strap cover consists of 3/8" thick foam padding encased within an outer surface of cellular polyvinyl chloride plastic backed with a textile fabric for reinforcement. The padded strap cover is held closed by a VELCRO-like fastener. It measures approximately 8 1/2 inches by 2 1/2 inches. The applicable subheading for the Detachable Padded Strap Cover will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired at midnight May 31, 1997. If the program is renewed by Congress, articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9890, HTS, will be entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division