NY A88010 October 1, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224:A88010 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9618.00.0000; 3926.90.9890 Angel L. Cooper A.N. Deringer, Inc. 173 W. Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of visual display items from Canada. Dear Mr. Cooper: In your letter dated September 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of five polyurethane foam visual display items identified as a yellow person, a brown person, a black dog, a black wedge and a purple chair. The yellow person foam figure has a fitting which allows it to be mechanically operated. The other visual display items appear to be simply static, stand-alone displays. The applicable subheading for the yellow person foam figure will be 9618.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for automatons and other animated displays used for shop window dressing. The rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem. The subheading for the balance of the foam plastic displays will be 3926.90.98.90, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division