NY B87238 July 18, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 B87238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.0530 Jim Gallagher Harry F. Long, Inc. 2975 Lone Oak Circle Suite 204 Eagan MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of archery equipment from Sweden. Dear Mr Gallagher: In your letter dated June 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Detowis, Inc. The archery equipment consists of a non-optical bow sight system and a bow press containing a mechanism that locks and holds the bow in the desired compressed position. The applicable subheading for the bow sight and the bow press as well as separately imported U-shaped hooks used exclusively with the bow press mechanism will be 9506.99.0530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for " Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports or outdoor games...: Other: Archery articles and equipment and parts and accessories thereof, other." The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Br. National Commodity Specialist Division