NY B86808 June 24, 1997 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 B86808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6080 Mr. Peter A. Ruoss Gemlock Box 1234 Princeton, B.C., Canada V0X 1W0 RE: The tariff classification of panic latches from Canada Dear Mr. Ruoss: In your letter dated June 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Gemlock. This device allows the release of outdoor window security bars from inside a dwelling in an emergency. The Gemlock consists of a locking bolt, a locking head, 2 wall plates, nuts and bolts, 2 reversible handles, and a snap ring. The Gemlock is mounted through the window and attached on the outside to hinged security bars. The handle of the Gemlock is mounted on the inside of the window. In an emergency, pulling the handle will free the bars for exit. For purposes of this ruling, we are to assume that the Gemlock parts will be imported in sets packaged for retail sale, and that the parts are made of steel. Your letter also contains a question concerning the rate of duty which cannot be addressed in a ruling. We suggest that you contact the nearest U. S. Customs port for information on any special tariff provisions and their requirements which may apply to this article. The applicable subheading for the Gemlock will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows . . . other, suitable for buildings, of iron or steel, of aluminum or zinc, other. The general rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division