NY B86734 July 8, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B86734 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Gretchen H. Zink Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Macau Dear Ms. Zink: In your letter dated June 17, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 82014804 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, a full front opening secured by six buttons and a shirttail bottom. The applicable subheading for style 82014804 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Style 82014804 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division