NY B86733 July 18, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 B86733 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Mr. Jerome Berger Circle International, Inc. 540 Rockaway Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of plastic chain and buckles from China. Dear Mr. Berger: In your letter dated June 18, 1997, on behalf of Colombino Headwear Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two sample chains were submitted with your letter. Before being joined at the ends, each chain is approximately 22 inches in length. When joined at the ends, each chain will form a hat band. Two plastic round buckle-shaped pieces were also submitted with your letter. These buckles will be used with the chains to form the hat bands. The applicable subheading for the plastic chains and buckles will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division