NY B86682 July 8, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B86682 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from India Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated June 11, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 7940 is a jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a scoop neckline and a full front opening secured by twelve buttons. The garment also has side seam pockets and tucks on the front panels extending 16 1/2 inches down from the shoulder seam. The applicable subheading for style 7940 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 7940 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division