NY B86619 July 9, 1997 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 B86619 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.20.0000 Ms. Sylvia Casas-Jolliffe Casas International Brokerage, Inc. 10030 Marconi Drive Otay Mesa, San Diego, CA 92173-3255 RE: The tariff classification of shopping cart castors from Mexico Dear Ms. Casas-Jolliffe: In your letter dated May 27, 1997, received in this office on June 16, 1997, on behalf of CartTronics, LLC., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the CAPS steel shopping cart castor with mountings and a housing of steel. The castor incorporates an electronic circuit board, receiver and battery, and an actuator device which closes a steel shell around the wheel to prevent removal of the cart from the store site. The wheel of the castor is 100 mm in diameter, and 25 mm in width. The applicable tariff provision for the castor will be 8302.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for castors with mountings of base metal. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.