PD B85427 May 16, 1997 CLA-2-62:360:I07:H:TC:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Patti Kniest, Customs Specialist Edison Brothers Stores Inc. P.O. Box 66995 St. Louis, MO 63166-6649 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven cotton corduroy shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Kniest: In your letter dated May 6, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. Style "PB Top" is a woman's woven 100% cotton corduroy shirt which features a pointed collar; a full frontal opening with a 5-snap closure; front and back yokes; patch chest pockets; long sleeves with cuffs; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other, other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Style "BP Top" falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston