NY B85361 May 29, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 B85361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Mr. Stephen LoPilato Army Barracks, Inc. 16 Proctor Street Salem, MA 01970 RE: The tariff classification of camouflage netting material. Dear Mr. LoPilato: In your letter dated April 15, 1997, and received in this office on May 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The camouflage netting is composed of nylon netting to which plastic camouflage pieces are glued. According to the information submitted with your letter, the plastic accounts for over 90 percent of both the value and weight of the netting. The country of origin was not stated in your letter. The rate of duty provided below is the rate applicable to those countries eligible for Most Favored Nation treatment. The applicable subheading for the camouflage netting will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division