NY B84449 May 15, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 B84449 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P. C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornaments from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated April 18, 1997, on behalf of your client Avon Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample package of four Bastin Mini Bells , #PP-155115. Each ornament measures approximately 2-3/4 inches in height. They are composed of cold-cast porcelain (50 percent polyester resin and 50 percent calcium carbide). Each ornament has a miniature bird perched on either a terra cotta pot, a birchbark, a thatched roof or a watering can. All of the ornaments are decorated with Christmas holly berries and holly leaves. They also feature a hanging cord attached to the top. A bead is suspended on a string inside the bird bells. Samples are returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the miniature bird bells will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division