NY B83996 May 6, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:N3:358 B83996 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Ludene Murphree Gap 345 Spear Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of girls' jumpers from China and India. Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated April 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #221388 - a girl's 100% cotton moleskin jumper. The garment is woven and features a scoop neck, shoulder straps measuring approximately 2 1/4 inches wide at the shoulder seams, and oversize armhole openings (which makes it inappropriate for use alone). The jumper also has a full front zipper opening, two front patch pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. Style #221419 - a girl's 100% cotton corduroy jumper. The garment is woven and features a scoop neck, shoulder straps measuring approximately 3 inches wide at the shoulder seams, and oversize armhole openings (which makes it inappropriate for use alone). The garment also has a 3 button back opening to the waist, embroidery on the bodice and a hemmed bottom. Style #221425 - a girl's 100% cotton velveteen jumper. The garment is woven and features a scoop neck, shoulder straps measuring approximately 1 1/2 inches wide at the shoulder seams, and oversize armhole openings (which makes it inappropriate for use alone). The garment also has a 3 button back opening to the waist, and a hemmed bottom. You state in your letter that all three styles will be imported in girls' sizes XXS-XXL, for your fall selling season. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the jumpers, Styles 221388, 221419 and 221425, will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. The jumpers fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of India and China are presently subject quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division