PD B83797 April 11, 1997 CLA-2-39:NEW:TCB II:G19-B83797 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Ms. Anne Millan DAK Manufacturing Inc. 295 Forest Avenue, Suite 301 Portland, ME 04101 RE: The tariff classification of a golf bag rain cover from Canada. Dear Ms. Millan: In your letter dated March 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample that has been submitted with your ruling request, titled "Rain-Mate", consists of a plastic golf bag cover composed of 6 mm thick clear plastic sheeting. Constructed with a self-closing flap, aided by a Velcro closure, it is designed to fit over the full length of a golf bag to protect both the bag and golf clubs from adverse weather conditions. The "DOW" logo is prominently printed on the front of the sample but other trademarks may be displayed instead. The applicable subheading for the golf bag rain cover will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics. The general duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Importations of this merchandise may be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if it copies or simulates a registered trademark recorded with the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area