NY B83261 April 16, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 B83261 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000 Mr. D. Murray Focused Diligence, Inc. 80 Tamarack Cres. London, Ontario N6K 3J7 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic article from Canada. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated March 11, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plastic household article made from injection molded plylpropylene. This hand held item is intended to be used for cleaning stringy innards from pumpkins and squash. It measures 4 inches by 5 inches. The applicable subheading for the plastic pumpkin and squash cleaner will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division