NY B83138 April 14, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B83138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Cathy Johnson Unionbay P. O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated March 17, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 73J753-25 is a woman's corduroy shirt with a shell constructed from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent rayon woven fabric. The shirt has a 100 percent nylon quilted lining filled with polyfill. The sample has long sleeves with snap closures; a full front opening secured by six snaps; a pointed colar; two chest pockets with snap closures; and a shirt-tail bottom. The applicable subheading for style 73J753-25 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Style 73J753-25 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division