PD B82910 Mar 18, 1997 CLA-2-39:PD:A:TC:I:G20 PD B82910 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Joanne Knudson, Product Development Coordinator Green Eagle, Inc. 6520 Edenvale Boulevard, Suite 250 Minneapolis, Minnesota 55346 RE: The tariff classification of a golf bag rain cover from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Knudson: In your letter dated February 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a retail-packaged sample. The package bears the label "Golf Bag Raincover." You state the cover is made of heavy gauge clear vinyl with an elastic collar, a wide opening and a "velcro" style closure. You state the item fits over a golf bag to protect the clubs from rain and adverse weather. The applicable subheading for this item will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport