NY B81978 February 13, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 B81978 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Mr. Frank T. Koe Whipple D Productions 25 East 92nd Street New York, NY 10128 RE: The tariff classification of a fish and rod holder from China. Dear Mr. Koe: In your letter dated February 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The fish and rod holder, called the "Stick-in-the-Mud," is composed of molded plastics and measures approximately 16 inches in height. The fish and rod holder is designed so that a fishing rod can be rested in the "U" shaped compartment, while a fishing stringer can be inserted through the circular compartment. The ruler on the side of the fish and rod holder can be used to measure the length of fish. The applicable subheading for the fish and rod holder will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division